Finals Football Update: Full List Of Eagles Teams Chasing Finals Glory

An incredible year of performance and success across all ages and divisions at Nerang Soccer Club has again placed our club firmly amongst the top clubs in the region for 2021, genuine contenders for the coveted Football Gold Coast Overall Club Champions title which is again up for grabs.

Nerang won the inaugural Overall Club Champion title in 2017, which is calculated by an aggregate adjusted points system across all clubs, based on the results of their teams from junior up to seniors.

This year our senior Metro, Premier League and Coast League squads have led the charge, with 6 out of 8 teams all making the finals, and both Metro Women’s teams also making their respective grand finals so far.

The class and tremendous effort show by all teams from our little Eaglets and U6s right up to our top seniors has been outstanding and we’d like to let all of our 2021 players know you should all be extremely proud of the season and how you have all represented the club this year.

There’s plenty of finals still to come with out Junior Teams kicking off their finals runs tomorrow. See all the 2021 results and finals details below (Teams that qualified for finals in RED) and hope to see you all at a game or two over the next couple of weeks!

 

U12 Div 3
League Runners Up // Semi Final vs Pacific Pines – Sat 9th Oct 8:30am at Nerang Soccer Club

U12 JPL
Finished 7th Place

U12/13 Girls
Finished 10th Place

U13 Div 2
League 3rd Place // Semi Final vs Coomera White – Sat 9th Oct 8:30am at Coomera Soccer Club

U14 Div 2
League Champions // Semi Final vs Runaway Bay – Sat 9th Oct 9:30am at Nerang Soccer Club

U14 Div 1
League 8th Place // Elimination Final* vs Coomera White – Wed 29th Sep 6:30pm at Coomera Soccer Club (LOST 6-1 eliminated)

U15 Div 1
League 4th Place // Elimination Final vs Mudgeeraba Yellow – Wed 29th Sep 7:00pm at Nerang Soccer Club (WON 3-2)
    // Semi Final vs Mudgeeraba Black – Fri 8th Oct 7:00pm at Mudgeeraba Soccer Club

U15 JPL
Finished 6th Place

U16 Div 1
League 3rd Place // Semi Final vs Pacific Pines – Fri 8th Oct 7:00pm at Pacific Pines Football Club

U16/17 Girls
League 4th Place // Elimination Final vs Magic Blue – Fri 8th Oct 8:10pm at Magic United

U18 Div 1
League 4th Place // Semi Final vs Robina Red – Fri 8th Oct 8:10pm at Robina Soccer Club

Men’s Metro 2 Red
Finished 7th Place

Men’s Metro 2 Blue
League Runners Up // Semi Final lost 1-1 (5-3 pen) vs Southport White

Women’s Metro 3
League Champions // Grand Final lost 1-0 to Ormeau Allstars

Women’s Metro 2
League 3rd Place // Grand Final lost 1-0 to Magic United

Men’s Coast League Reserve Grade
Finished 7th Place

Men’s Coast League First Grade
League 3rd Place // Second Semi VS Tweed United – Sun 3rd Oct 4:00pm at Robina Soccer Club (Currently 2-1 up on aggregate) 

Men’s Premier League Reserve Grade
League Champions and President’s Cup Runners Up // Semi Final lost 3-2 (aggregate) to Palm Beach

Men’s Premier League First Grade
League Runners Up and President’s Cup Champions // Semi Final lost 9-3 (aggregate) to Palm Beach

 

*Qualified due to Kingscliff and Murwillumbah withdrawing from the league

 

League Champions for 2021, Nerang Eagles U14 Div 2
Cart
  • No products in the cart.